You are viewing blue_succubus

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Bloodlines Q&A, plus a bonus

Win
I get a lot of questions about Bloodlines, many from people who don't know it exists or what it's about. So, I figured I'd make a handy list of some common questions in the hopes of clearing some things up. Hope these help! Spread the word for August!



What is Bloodlines? Wasn't Last Sacrifice the final Vampire Academy book?
Last Sacrifice was the final book about Rose. Bloodlines is a spin-off series set in the same world of Moroi, Strigoi, and dhampirs. (Bloodlines is also the name of the first book in the series). So, VA technically ended...but it kind of didn't. We're just going to tell someone else's story for a while and give poor Rose a break. If I kept telling stories about Rose, it wouldn't be all hearts and flowers. More bad things would happen to her!


So what is Bloodlines about then?
Bloodlines has a lot of the characters from the first VA series, but our focus is on a new set: Sydney, Jill, Adrian, and Eddie. Here's the official description:

BLOOD DOESN'T LIE. Sydney is an alchemist, one of a group of humans who dabble in magic and serve to bridge the worlds of human and vampires. They protect vampire secrets - and human lives. When Sydney is torn from her bed in the middle of the night, at first she thinks she's still being punished for her complicated alliance with dhampir Rose Hathaway. But what unfolds is far worse. Jill Dragomir - the sister of Moroi Queen Lissa Dragomir - is in mortal danger, and the Moroi must send her into hiding. To avoid a civil war, Sydney is called upon to act as Jill's guardian and protector, posing as her roommate in the last place anyone would think to look for vampire royalty - a human boarding school in Palm Springs, California. But instead of finding safety at Amberwood Prep, Sydney discovers the drama is only just beginning...


Wait. You said Adrian was in this book. That description didn't have him. How does he fit into this story?
You'll have to read the book to find out! I can tell you, though, that if you love Adrian, you'll love this. He's all over the book, and everything he says in it is awesome.


Is Bloodlines told in first or third POV?
It's told in first--the "I" voice, and Sydney is the narrator. Before it was written, I'd planned on doing third and rotating through the characters, but once I started working on it, first with Sydney felt like the way to go.


When does Bloodlines come out?
In English-speaking countries, it will be out August 23.


What about non-English-speaking countries?
For a book to come out in other countries and be translated into other languages, a separate deal has to be worked out with each individual publisher. Many international book companies are currently in the process of negotiating to publish Bloodlines, and then there will be a delay for translation. I currently have no information on what countries are negotiating or what their schedules will be for Bloodlines.


Will there be any excerpt or first chapter released a month beforehand?
The first chapter of Bloodlines will be released in the mass market edition (that's a small sized paperback) of Vampire Academy #1, which is coming out June 28. (Here's a pic of the cover). We're hoping some other excerpt will be posted online before Bloodlines comes out, but I don't have any info on that yet. Penguin Australia will also be doing its pre-release teasers, and I'll post those when they come.


Isn't there a short story coming out about Rose and Dimitri in Russia?
This isn't a Bloodlines question, but I get asked about it daily and wanted to clear things up. :) It will come out in an anthology in late 2012, and again: it's a short story, not a novel.


Are you doing a book tour for Bloodlines?
No. I'm doing no more travel for the rest of the year or early 2012 due to my pregnancy, though I will be autographing copies of my August releases for University Bookstore. Updates about my schedule are always on my website calendar. I'd also recommend joining my announcements-only mailing list to have updates sent directly to you about when I'm back on the road again in 2012.


Is there anything else you can say about Bloodlines?
Well, I'm not big on spoilers, so I'm not going to say much more. But, here's an Entertainment Weekly article about the series. Penguin Books also maintains an official Bloodlines countdown page that has some videos of me talking about the series.


What's this bonus that's mentioned in the blog title?
If you've read this far, then yay! You get to hear the latest news. I know it seems crazy since the first Bloodlines isn't even out yet, but I'm happy to announce the title for book #2 in the Bloodlines series: The Golden Lily.


Book 2! When does that come out?
The Golden Lily will be out in spring 2012. And, if all is going well with the baby then, my hope is to be out touring again then.


Do you just like asking and answering your own questions?
Yes. I kind of do.


Comments

( 49 comments — Tell me about it, baby! )
(Anonymous)
Jun. 3rd, 2011 05:46 pm (UTC)
Baby!
Congratz on the pregancy!!!!! :)
(Anonymous)
Jun. 3rd, 2011 09:18 pm (UTC)
Re: Baby!
Yay! I'm so exicted :) I've been with the VA since the beginning :) so exicted for bloodlines!! Congrats on the baby!!!!! She's lucky to have a mother like you :) good luck with everything! <3

-Raneem
Riverside,CA
Laqueshia Jordan
Jun. 13th, 2011 07:36 pm (UTC)
Re: Baby!
i knew something like that was going to happen. I love R.M. for leaving awsome holes in the series!!!!Bring on the baddies!!!
Dana Graf
Jul. 10th, 2011 06:18 pm (UTC)
Re:
I recently read the last two VA books and I was so excited about the ending, but then- almost nothing explains. Does Rose decide in favor of Adrian or does she decide in favor of Dimitri? Will she be charged or not? I know that this is a so called open end but I can't wait to come to know it. So my question is: do you plan to write another story about Rose? It doesn't seem so but I really think you should write another book...about what happens to Rose, whether she's going to protect Lissa or not?? Oh pleeeeeeeeeeaaaase I really have to know it ;)
Apart from all of that I really think you're a great author and I'm happy about you keeping on writing novels and things like that. Stopping it would be a waste of talent.
So, I said most things I wanted to tell you...but not to forget: Congratz on the pregancy :) I'm sure your baby is going to have your talent for writing!!!!!

Excuse my bad english...it's just school english and I'm actually a german girl....would be happy to get an answer soon!!!
Danyel Jade Bell
Jul. 22nd, 2011 07:07 pm (UTC)
Re: Baby!
AHHH! BABY!?! CONGRATZ! AH! I'm so freaking excited for the new book to come out! Been with VA since the very beginning! WEEE! <3
Eileen Hinerunga Larissa Akurangi
Aug. 23rd, 2011 07:41 am (UTC)
Re: Baby!
wait...Your pregnant! or just had your baby!? congratulations Richelle :)
Lindsay Katilyn Raynor
Dec. 16th, 2011 08:47 pm (UTC)
Re: Baby!
wow,i love VA,and im excited for bloodlines,,i hate the fact the you aint makin a new series about rose and dimitri,,i love that ur makin a short story but i wish it was a novel..is rose or dimitri in bloodlines for like a visit or something......gotta love adirian but i really love dimitri..i cryed in book 3 when he got changed:((,,,,but im happy he got changed back and is with rose.....sydney:she is really awesome and im glad u made bloodlines in her eyes now we know wat its like to be one of her kind,and to know mif she is still in trouble..Eddie:wow i hope he isnt in any serious trouble even if he killed that mori he was doin his job cant wait to see how he turned out.....adrian:after findin out about rose and dimitri i cant wait wait to see if he finds love away from rose.......Jill:woww after findin out she is lissa sister i wonder how she feels,and if she is okay...
congrats on the baby!!!!!! i cant wait to read more of your books noone can replace you richelle mead!!!!
:) :) :) :) :)
Kay May
Jun. 6th, 2013 02:04 am (UTC)
Bloodlines
I absolutely love the Bloodlines series! I just finished reading Indigo Spell and I really want to know when the 4th book is coming out.
Jennie 'Beaz' Kelly
Jun. 3rd, 2011 07:38 pm (UTC)
Congrats & just a random L0L >.<
Congrats on the baby, give him/her a great name xxx It's too bad that 'The Golden Lilly' is out next year, I read book pretty quickly, & tend to read books I <3 even quicker! >.< Is there gonna be a name for the book about Rose & Dimitri going to Russia? I hope it's gonna be great, but then again you are Richelle! <3 Can't wait to read the 1st chapter of 'Bloodlines' June 28th get outta my way!!! BTW: Thanks for the 50 words excerpt you posted on FaceBook, you couldn't have pick a better question seeker! A lot of people are thinking maybe Adrian's getting a tatoo L0L >o< that is the drunk Adrian we know but... I dunno it seems too... different(?) to be him somehow.... Maybe I'm just crazy L0L >.< I'm a BIG fan (I know, BIGGG surprise) but really, your books, inspire me & made me wanna be like Rose, like I kinda know her, but then again a lot of fans say that to you, but really I'm different <3 Anyway...Congrats on the baby & can't wait to read 'Bloodlines' xxx
ambrmerlinus
Jun. 3rd, 2011 07:58 pm (UTC)
I told my friend that the next book would have Adrian. She refused to believe me (her exact words: "this kind of joyful news is unfathomable") until I showed her this journal entry, at which point her response became "MAKE IT AUGUST NOW."

Gotta say, I agree with her on that. Can't wait! Super excite!
Sheila MacDonald
Jun. 3rd, 2011 08:47 pm (UTC)
New Books Bloodlines
Hi I'm a big fan of yours I think you are an awesome writer love the Vampire Academy books but was sad to hear when you weren't going to be writting about Rose & Dimitri I hope you do bring them back some day . I can't wait for the new book that will be coming out Bloodlines but why does it have to take so long on coming out ? Oh would you ever consider coming to Regina Sask ? I know most of your book tours are in the States but would you come to Canada ? well thanks again for the awesome read keep it up

Sheila
tashahines
Jun. 3rd, 2011 08:57 pm (UTC)
Congratulations on the Baby! Mine just turned 1 last week and I have to say that I hope writer's block doesn't set in with you like it did with me. I love my little girl more than anything and it has been a wonderful adventure so far. However, I hope to start writing again soon because Mommy needs an outlet. :)
amata_jo
Jun. 3rd, 2011 10:10 pm (UTC)
I must admit, I'm pretty excited about Adrian in Bloodlines. While I believe Rose and Dimitri were perfect for one another, Adrian quickly became my favorite character in VA. I don't want to wish the summer away but the Bloodlines and Succubus Revealed releases couldn't get here soon enough!

linadoan
Jun. 3rd, 2011 10:44 pm (UTC)
I love love love Adrian so much so I can't really wait for Bloodlines to come out tbh. Even he was just a minor character on Vampire Academy but I can't help but love him the first time he came out in second book. And I'm really happy that Bloodlines will be more about him, I feel so bad for him in the end of Last Sacrifice but I'm more happy and excite now :D. Take care!!! <3
Lori Holmes
Jul. 8th, 2011 04:47 am (UTC)
I completly agree with you. Richelle you are an awsome writer and i love evryone of your books. I've read whatever you have written in each series so for and can't wait for more. I am TOTALY PSYCHED about Bloodlines. CAN'T WAIT> love love love you. xoxoxoxoxox
(Anonymous)
Jun. 3rd, 2011 11:14 pm (UTC)
bloodlines
1st of all, congrats on your baby! I have 3...3, 5, and 7.
2nd of all, I love your books! you are a wonderful writer and I can't wait to read Bloodlines and the rest of the series. I also can't wait to read the book about Rose and Dimitri.
(Anonymous)
Jun. 3rd, 2011 11:33 pm (UTC)
cannot wait to read about Adrian again!!it was so sad when he got dumped by rose im so obsessed about him!!!! (hehe i sound crazzy)
waiting_wish
Jun. 4th, 2011 03:21 am (UTC)
These answers sure cleared up some of those FAQs. Now I'm wondering how Ian will fit into this book - since there was probably no point in him having such a minor role in Last Sacrifice unless he was to reappear again, right? At least, I hope so! And I'm finding it a bit strange that Jill wouldn't have an actual dhampir guardian to...you know - guard her. But it'll probably make more sense once I read the actual book in August. Can't wait!

All the best for you and your baby, Richelle!
wildaboutbones
Jun. 4th, 2011 04:14 pm (UTC)
Am so glad to hear that the 2nd in this new series is going to be out relatively soon. Luvin' Adrian. He deserves someone just a great as Rose. And speaking of Rose, can't wait to read the novella coming. August can't get here quick enough - looking forward to both "Bloodlines" and "Succubus Revealed"
Khalidah 'Khaloo' Patel
Jun. 4th, 2011 07:21 pm (UTC)
Can't wait to read it and can't wait for 2010 to come...Adrian is the character i look forward to reading most about so i can't just wait.however i have a question:Will Rose be present in this novel as character?
salayaa
Jun. 5th, 2011 10:04 am (UTC)
So much exciting news, can't wait for Bloodlines!!!
Danielle Furlong
Jun. 7th, 2011 12:47 am (UTC)
yay!
"do you just like asking and answering yout own questions" lol thank you!
Euge Pardo
Jun. 7th, 2011 02:48 am (UTC)
Great, can't wait!
I'm so excited, I'll personally do a countdown for Bloodlines :) Thanks for the Q-A, it really cleared me with some things.

Are you doing a book tour for Bloodlines?
No. I'm doing no more travel for the rest of the year or early 2012 due to my pregnancy, though I will be autographing copies of my August releases for University Bookstore.

- Congratulations!! I didn't know you were pregnant. Hope everything goes well :D
Mila Dimitrova
Jun. 7th, 2011 09:57 pm (UTC)
Rose and Dimitri
When I heard about the story of Rose and Dimitri .... I was so happy because I miss them so much and I was very sad when it all ended ... when I reread the books and when I am on the last one and finish it already and I say to myself .. Now if there was one more ... about what would be? As I said I really miss them.... so I can't wait for 2012 !!! Thank you for creating a world in which I can escape and not think about the problems in real life! THANK YOU !!!!
Nyx Rose Dowd
Jun. 8th, 2011 09:04 pm (UTC)
Sidney
when i heard you were doing this, i thought you would make it like through dimitris eyes or something but i never thought you would use sidney to make a whole new series!!!! when i first read about sidney in blood promise i was extremely curious about alchemists and their jobs and all that other stuff!n so thanks for all the great books i love you!!
P.S if you could mae the books come out faster that would make my life :) :) :) :) :)
Rose Silva
Jun. 10th, 2011 12:09 am (UTC)
Bloodlines & VA
i Love your books I thought it was so funny that u named the main character in VA Rose because my name is also rose and when i read a book i always jump into the main character and read as if im that character. So for me to read your books and having the main character have the same name it was so cool. I hope everything goes well with the baby and congratulations.
April Jackson
Jun. 10th, 2011 10:32 am (UTC)
2nd book title
"The Golden Lily"??

AWESOME
Vanessa Vences
Jun. 13th, 2011 04:44 am (UTC)
Yay!! I can't wait for this new series to come out. I wasn't a big fan of Adrian in the first series, I wonder how I will like him now. I love the titles to both books, by-the-way.

Also, I wanted to say Congratulations!!! on your pregnancy. I hope all goes well and that you have a beautiful, healthy baby. They are a lot of work from the very beginning but you'll love it...
BooBerry Ford
Jun. 14th, 2011 02:46 am (UTC)
vampire academy
i know you are probably sick of writing the vampire academy series with rose but there has to be a least one more book or just a short story on telling us how it end up being the whole end there are so many questions to be answered and i know that we could make them up ourselves but we want to read it so please when you get bored some time that would be an amazing thing to do .......:)

love: boo
Kelsey Nichols
Jul. 5th, 2011 09:03 pm (UTC)
Re: vampire academy
I agree... :)
Antonella Salvatore
Jun. 14th, 2011 03:16 pm (UTC)
I'm so happy and i cant wait for the book to come out. I hope your doing great with your pregnancy and wish you 3 the best
Vanshika Saikia
Jun. 21st, 2011 03:08 pm (UTC)
Hi!
I think Adrian Ivashkov is awesome....I was really :( to see him dumped...but I really hope in this series he finds a suitable partner...and has bigger roles...I also kind of like Christian, is he going to be there too?
Maria Perez-Chavez
Jun. 30th, 2011 02:19 am (UTC)
Bloodlines
I love all that's going on its amazing!!!!
Congrats on the baby!!!!

What about Eddie????
iloveJace081
Jun. 30th, 2011 03:43 am (UTC)
AMAZING.
okay, I'm officially pumped for this I'm pretty sure that my mom is going to yell at me for being so loud at quarter to 12 a.m. but I don't care because I'm so excited!

I have one question, though. How many books will there be in the series?

btw, congratulations on your pregnancy!!! you must be so excited!~
Kelsey Nichols
Jul. 5th, 2011 09:01 pm (UTC)
Can I just say that I'm super excited? I mean SUPER excited. I've been dying without anything to read by Richelle. Yes, I do mean that. I have literally read nothing since the last book in the series. Can't wait to read it, even though I'll miss Rose and the gang!
<3
María Acosta
Jul. 8th, 2011 07:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks for this Q&A, everything is more clear now. Oh, and congratulations on the pregnancy! :D
Daniela Weltgen
Jul. 12th, 2011 04:31 pm (UTC)
Heyho ^^
Congratz from me too!!!!

hoping Bloodline will come to Germany ^^

Will there be a Audio Version of Bloodlines too? This can be in English.:)
Adrianne Jenkins
Jul. 17th, 2011 09:32 pm (UTC)
i love Adrian and that happens to be my name he is so awesome and i was wondering are they going to make a movie out of vampire academy because i love Adrian he is so bad ass and from what i read he sounds really cute i am just wondering if they are going to make a movie out of it
beautifuleyes98
Jul. 18th, 2011 07:44 am (UTC)
Congrats on the baby!!! :)
Kayla Lewis
Jul. 19th, 2011 08:14 am (UTC)
:)
Biggest fan, love your work all of it! As soon as I read all of VA, I went straight to the tattoo shop and got a promise mark <3 just want to thankyou for writing such great novels I'm starting to read the succubus books with Georgina kincaid love them read the first 3 in 2 days :D hope all goes well for you your brilliant! Kayla..
Anna Maria
Aug. 5th, 2011 08:44 pm (UTC)
Congratulations on your baby :) That kid is going to be read the best bedtime stories :P
Fathiyeh Goudarzi
Aug. 22nd, 2011 10:03 am (UTC)
very happy 9months, 9 days and 9 hours ;-)
I hope enjoying ur pregnancy months and after that having wonderful time raising him up both u and ur husband.I am sure It goes well, you can do it ;-). I send my wishes for having happiness and satisfaction in ur long life. I cherish ur words. It affected my life in a beautiful way. Thanks for that.

I am from Iran so I don't have any access to read ur new book soon but I am sure it will be great as ur previous amazing books.

love u and looking forward for hearing great news from u.
meddie54
Aug. 26th, 2011 02:17 am (UTC)
I just finished Bloodlines and I LOVED IT!
I've been a fan of Adrian and Sydney since the VA series. I love that they are together in their own series. They're funny, feisty, and endearing. I thoroughly enjoyed reading Bloodlines. I laughed out loud while reading the scene in which Sydney was clueless about the guy asking her out on a date. It was so hilarious. I don't think she will be so clueless when it comes to Adrian. I can't wait to read the next book. I'm looking forward to seeing how Adrian & Sydney's relationship develops. I guess there will be some tough times ahead for them but I know they're meant for each other, just like Rose and Dimitri were meant to be together. Bring on the romance! P.S. Nice twist with the amulet. Meddie
Jonie Moore
Aug. 31st, 2011 12:27 am (UTC)
Re: I just finished Bloodlines and I LOVED IT!
i just read bloodlines too and i love it i think theres going to be a little more to sydney and adrians friendship, at least i hope cant wait for golden lily to come out i just love her works.
soompibaby
Sep. 12th, 2011 01:24 am (UTC)
Question..
Who is on the cover of the book? I notice the girl must be Sydney but who's the guy?
Amber Lowry
Oct. 3rd, 2011 05:21 am (UTC)
Amazing!!!
Bought Bloodlines as soon as it came out!
I read the entire book in one day!!
Hah having a breakdown knowing the next book won't be out till may! But I guess the waiting will make it that more exciting!!
I love your books richelle! I must say that from every vampire novel I've Ever read!! Yours are my absolute favorite!
Never stop writing!
Thanks/ Amber :]]]
Sandra Roe
Feb. 19th, 2012 02:55 pm (UTC)
VA series
I just wanted you to know that i am a 51 year old grandmother of 4 and i have read all of the VA and I absolutely LOVED the books i am getting ready to go get Bloodlines to continue my journey in your world. I know i may be above the age for these books but i wanted to read something NEW and i fell in love with your books. so here i am an OVER THE HILL teen lol and all i can say is THANK YOU for writing something that i wish they would have had around when i was younger. YOU are an amazing writer and your books kept me enthralled and in love with the characters .
Joy Gee
Apr. 23rd, 2012 07:03 am (UTC)
bloodline book 2 the golden lily
Hi im from Australia and i was woundering the releise date for here in OZ is it the same? And will you come to Australia in the future?
From Harmony G
okhibnurg
Jan. 4th, 2014 01:55 pm (UTC)
:)
Афтар молодца
( 49 comments — Tell me about it, baby! )
*ATTENTION:
PLEASE! Mark all spoilers in your comments.

*If you have questions about books, release dates, tour dates, or anything else, please check my website instead of leaving the question in comments or using LJ mail. You're more likely to find an answer!.*



I have red hair and subsist entirely on Kona coffee.

Other crucial information--such as my books, background, and appearances--can be found by clicking the links below.

Please note: I am HOPELESSLY behind in responding to e-mails and LJ comments right now. Be patient as I catch up!

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner