You are viewing blue_succubus

Previous Entry | Next Entry

New Year's Triple Series Update!

Admiral Ackbar Cereal
Happy New Year, everyone! 2010 was a great year for me, and I'm excited for 2011.

Let's kick off this year with a bang, starting with Succubus Revealed cover copy for all the long-suffering Georgina fans.

Georgina Kincaid has had an eternity to figure out the opposite sex, but sometimes they still surprise her. Take Seth Mortensen. The man has risked his soul to become Georgina's boyfriend. Still, with Lucifer for a boss, Georgina can't just hang up her killer heels and settle down to domestic bliss. In fact, she's being forced to transfer operations...to Las Vegas.

The City of Sin is a dream gig for a succubus, but Georgina's allies are suspicious. Why are the powers-that-be so eager to get her away from Seattle—-and from Seth? Georgina is one of Hell's most valuable assets, but if there's any way out of the succubus business she plans to take it--no matter how much roadkill she leaves behind. She just hopes the casualties won’t include the one man she’s risking everything for...


SR is due out in late August/early September. Eugenie fans will be happy to know that Iron Crowned will start creeping onto shelves late next month and that its excerpt will go up sometime this month. Good times.

Over in YA territory, I've been working on Bloodlines through the holidays and have two more days to finish its rough rough draft. Word doesn't seem to be getting around about this, so here's the scoop. Bloodlines is the spin-off series to Vampire Academy (it's the name of the first book and of the series). It's set in the VA world but will be about different characters: Sydney (our narrator), Jill, Eddie, and one of the love interests from VA. I'm not saying who that last guy is, but it's mostly to protect those who haven't read Last Sacrifice. If you have read it, then it should be pretty obvious who the other character is.

And speaking of which...on tour, I got lots of questions/comments from people along the lines of "You never told us what happened to so-and-so" and "Why did you just leave that person hanging?" Don't worry, I wouldn't abandon you guys like that! Rose's main plot lines were wrapped up in LS, but lots of threads were left hanging--for a reason. Things left unanswered were done so to set the stage for Bloodlines. So, hang in there! Answers are coming.

Ok! That's the series status right now, and I hope that helps. This seems like the kind of post that might generate spoiler comments, so readers beware if you aren't up to date on the books. And me, I'm back to Bloodlines. Enjoy 2011!

Addendum: for those not familiar with all my series, the lists and order are over on my website. Certain things need to be updated, but this will show you where to start if you're branching out. :)


Comments

( 100 comments — Tell me about it, baby! )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
loversopolite
Jan. 1st, 2011 07:30 pm (UTC)
EDDDIIIIIEEEEEEE!

YAY! I am so glad he's getting to be in the spotlight more!!!

And of COURSE excited about more Georgina!
brandogirl
Jan. 1st, 2011 07:40 pm (UTC)
Haha, I had never even considered that pairing till I saw your LJ icon. Nice. :D
(no subject) - loversopolite - Jan. 1st, 2011 07:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
My favorite characters - Jowanna Delong Kestner - Jan. 1st, 2011 07:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - dimkas_dhampir - Jan. 4th, 2011 07:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - loversopolite - Jan. 4th, 2011 07:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(Anonymous)
Jan. 22nd, 2011 10:33 am (UTC)
Re: Bloodlines
Yeah, I would love that but... I've read the story in Kisses from hell and I really like it too. But when I read VA and saw that the Dragomir brother is dead then it couldn't be Andre -and especially since that wasn't the guys name in kisses from hell- would it be a cousin or something? Thanks, I'm writting myself -altho I'm a little young and my carachter is a badass too but I have this guy that's a protector and I don't know how to really,um, how he should be... Cause I got the teenagers down -I know how to carachtize them- but the more -older- twenty seven or something I have no idea so please if you have an idea I would love to hear it, thanks!!!!!
brandogirl
Jan. 1st, 2011 07:39 pm (UTC)
Hah! My friend was upset about not hearing what happened to certain characters, and I told her, "I bet you anything it was on purpose and they'll be in the spin-off."

I WAS RIGHT! I love when that happens. :D

Thanks for the update! I had guessed those would be the spin-off characters, but it's good to see confirmation. And a title! Awesome. I can't wait!

Also, loved Last Sacrifice!
Anita Staats
Jan. 1st, 2011 07:46 pm (UTC)
VA/BL
I am super excited about the books to come. And I am really hoping that the loose threads will be 'nicely' wrapped up lol. VA was amazing, though I did hope for somethings to be different.......but if they were I would be out of reading material ;) You are truly masterful at captivating and audience ♥
(Anonymous)
Jan. 1st, 2011 07:51 pm (UTC)
Bloodlines
I am more than excited for Bloodlines, mostly to hear more about the end of Last Sacrifice (for those who read it, you should know what I mean)!
chickrockguitar
Jan. 1st, 2011 07:53 pm (UTC)
Can't wait for Bloodlines! I'm sure he who shall not be named for spoiler reasons fans will be very very happy.

I LOVED book 6: LS, and I got my Happy ending, Rose ended up with the man I wanted her to end up with, BUT I wish there was another Rose and her new parenter book coming out. Maybe one day, Richelle? Are you able to tell us if they will both make Cameos in Bloodlines?
(Anonymous)
Jan. 2nd, 2011 04:18 pm (UTC)
VA
She said on her website that there will be a cameo from Rose in the spin-off series.
Re: VA - (Anonymous) - Jan. 22nd, 2011 10:36 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: VA - (Anonymous) - Jan. 31st, 2011 04:21 am (UTC) - Expand
jesstx
Jan. 1st, 2011 08:03 pm (UTC)
OMG!! I can't wait for Georgina to end up with Seth already!! There's no way it can be anyone else. :D
(Anonymous)
Jan. 17th, 2011 04:09 am (UTC)
Totally Agree!
I agree it is def the time for Georgina to end up with Seth. I'm so excited for the new book to come out :)
Re: Totally Agree! - (Anonymous) - Feb. 9th, 2011 06:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Jan. 1st, 2011 08:03 pm (UTC)
Too bad
People shouldn't have to read a new series to find out the outcome of another series' characters. At least wrap up the storylines leaving room for growth for those characters. But I guess the bottom line is money - get people to buy the spinoff if they want to know the outcome. Good luck with the spinoff. :)
Joanne Kershaw
Jan. 1st, 2011 08:48 pm (UTC)
Re: Too bad
It's a shame you feel this way! I don't really think it has anything to do with money, it's rarely the reason a writer writes. I expect it was more to do with ideas! I am sure Richelle just knew where the characters needed to go and what they needed to do, but those stories couldn't be told from Rose's perspective and so the series has headed in a different direction. I'm sure we're all disappointed that there won't be any more VA/Rose stories, because we've all grown to love her, but better she go out this way with little teasing morsels than be dragged out for another few money-making stories that just aren't as good (not that I think Richelle would ever do that to us, her readers!)
Lastly, I'm looking forward into branching out into the Succubus series as I haven't had the chance yet!
Re: Too bad - (Anonymous) - Jan. 1st, 2011 09:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Too bad - kahneks - Jan. 5th, 2011 04:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Too bad - (Anonymous) - Jan. 29th, 2011 07:33 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Too bad - dimkas_dhampir - Jan. 4th, 2011 07:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Too bad - (Anonymous) - Jan. 8th, 2011 01:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Too bad - (Anonymous) - Feb. 4th, 2011 01:41 am (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Jan. 1st, 2011 08:33 pm (UTC)
YAY
YAY i'm so happy to know that i will have a bit more of my favorite guy. i expected him to be the Love interest but the confirmation brought a huge smile on my face. I loved LS and i understand ROse's choice but i was VERY upset on how things ended up with the other guy but now that i know for sure he will be back i'm happy.
Thanks Richelle!!
iloverichelle
Jan. 1st, 2011 08:35 pm (UTC)
WOOOW!!!
Heyy Richelle!! Happy New Year to you too!!

O.M.G. You're awesome. I love you!!! And I'm so damn excited about Bloodlines.

I love the Georgina Kinkaid series too, though I'm still on the second book. And Love the Dark Swan series tooooo!!!! Eeek! You're the BEST! <3
melimiranda
Jan. 1st, 2011 08:40 pm (UTC)
Eddie Castile will be in Bloodlines!!!!! :D This is AWESOME!!!!! :D :D This just made my day, Richelle. I'm jumping of joy as I'm writing this. xD =)
Danielle West
Jan. 1st, 2011 08:42 pm (UTC)
Georgina is being separated from Seth again?! NOOO! CANNOT wait for Succubus Revealed!

Yay for Eugenie's exerpt!... but is it going to be different than the one that is at the end of Thorn Queen?
solongtogo
Jan. 1st, 2011 09:03 pm (UTC)
I finished last sacrifice a few days ago, and was disappointed that the end was left a bit open, so now I'm glad to hear there will be answers!
Jessica Yeow
Jan. 1st, 2011 09:15 pm (UTC)
i was quite sad VA has to end. i know everything good has to end but... oh wells! i cant wait for more thou, the spin off certainly gets me standing on my toes.

then again i miss rose, i've re-read VA 4 times and counting. HAHAHA!
(Anonymous)
Jan. 1st, 2011 09:25 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm so ridiculously excited about Bloodlines. I absolutely loved LS. I thought everything turned out how it needed to. And it was especially ingenious how a certain love interest near the end basically gave Rose a bucket list of who she had left hanging (Sydney, Jill, Eddie).
One question, though, Richelle: When you say that Sydney is the narrator, does that mean she's the first person narrator, or the third person perspective character? Either way, I am positively ecstatic to see her perspective. She was my favorite character in VA!
(Anonymous)
Jan. 1st, 2011 09:32 pm (UTC)
YES!
I'm SO excited for Bloodlines to come out! I've been hooked on the VA series, and I'm writing my own little stories off of it like crazy because I'm so obsessed with what could have happened, what could possibly happen in the future, etc. The only thing I'm confused about is the whole "which love interest from VA" thing. I did read LS, so I know who she ends up with, but...I don't really get which one it is. I've seen people thinking it was both, so I'm a little confused...but, I'm sure I'll love it either way. There was one scene that I had particularly wished for in LS that didn't happen, but if the person I want to be in Bloodlines is in it, then it might happen. I doubt it, but there's still hope! :)
sisterspooky
Jan. 1st, 2011 09:40 pm (UTC)
WOO HOO! so glad that Eddie is getting in on the Bloodlines action!

oh and I finished LS a few days ago. It was up there as one of my fav books of the year for it's gripping nature and heart pounding-ness

THANK YOU!
(Anonymous)
Jan. 1st, 2011 09:53 pm (UTC)
love vampire academy!
i love your books vampire academy!!! they are soooo good and i finish last sacrifice in 4 days, i hated to put it down. It am crossing my fingers for hopefully possibly a next book? Becuase it sorta leaves you off..... what happens to Sydney and Robert? Or Adrian? I mean i feel bad for him but i knew she and Dimitri were meant for each other.... So i just wanted to say that you are a really good writer and that vampire academy is my favorite series ever!!!! bye bye
(Anonymous)
Jan. 1st, 2011 10:14 pm (UTC)
What a great way to start the New Year!! Super excited about the Georgina news (and the others as well)!
kammgirl
Jan. 1st, 2011 11:00 pm (UTC)
I read somewhere that Rose will an make appearance, will Lissa ever be involved?
(Anonymous)
Jan. 1st, 2011 11:00 pm (UTC)
YES Sydney is the main character of Bloodlines!! I'm happy ^^
I thought it would be either Sydney or Jill. And the mystery guy, pretty sure I know who that is and I'm very pleased he'll be in the new series :D
x_thud_x
Jan. 1st, 2011 11:04 pm (UTC)
Bloodlines is no longer going to be in third person pov then?

Hearing that Eddie will be returning really makes me happy. :D
dulcejulia
Jan. 1st, 2011 11:05 pm (UTC)
i swear you just made my day.Thnx.ur awesome!Eddie!I love your books......I have all VA,Georgina and Dark Swan and cant wait for bloodlines.I already know who is that misterious character but im gonna shut up.Thnx Richelle!You rock!Happy new year with a lot of books!
(Anonymous)
Jan. 1st, 2011 11:34 pm (UTC)
"Things left unanswered were done so to set the stage for Bloodlines. So, hang in there! Answers are coming."
Does that include Dimitri's family? I missed them in LS, and it was disappointing to finish the book and see that they would not appear :(

Anyway, I can't wait to read Bloodlines! I'm really excited to read these answers you promised! ;*
(Anonymous)
Jan. 2nd, 2011 02:23 am (UTC)
Dimitri's Familiy
Come on people, let's give Rose/Dimitri, and his family a rest! I loved Rose/Dimitri, but they were not the only interesting characters in the series. Dimitri's family served their purpose in Blood Promise, past that book I see no reason why we would need to know anything about them. As for Rose and her man, they got their HEA enough said. I am sooo glad that we are going to be given the opportunity to read about mystery guy, Sydney, and Eddie. They were definately my favorite secondary characters from VA.
Re: Dimitri's Familiy - (Anonymous) - Jan. 2nd, 2011 02:36 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Dimitri's Familiy - (Anonymous) - Jan. 2nd, 2011 09:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Dimitri's Familiy - (Anonymous) - Jan. 20th, 2011 08:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Dimitri's Familiy - (Anonymous) - Feb. 15th, 2011 09:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Jan. 4th, 2011 04:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
BL - (Anonymous) - Feb. 13th, 2011 07:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
ordos45
Jan. 2nd, 2011 12:10 am (UTC)
Succubus Revealed news has just made my day! Also to a lesser extent, has Iron Crowned.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 100 comments — Tell me about it, baby! )
*ATTENTION:
PLEASE! Mark all spoilers in your comments.

*If you have questions about books, release dates, tour dates, or anything else, please check my website instead of leaving the question in comments or using LJ mail. You're more likely to find an answer!.*



I have red hair and subsist entirely on Kona coffee.

Other crucial information--such as my books, background, and appearances--can be found by clicking the links below.

Please note: I am HOPELESSLY behind in responding to e-mails and LJ comments right now. Be patient as I catch up!

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner